NlChamber
NlChamber
Homepage > News > News from members > Employee Card and Amendment of the Act on the Residence of Foreign Nationals

Employee Card and Amendment of the Act on the Residence of Foreign Nationals

 

We wish to draw attention to a new type of single permit for third countries´ foreigners, which authorizes its holder to stay in the territory of the Czech Republic on a long-term basis and to perform work here. In connection with the amendment of the Act on the Residence of Foreign Nationals (Act No. 326/1999 Coll.), the Employment Act (Act No. 435/2004 Coll.) was amended and an institute of the Employee Card has been established.

The Employee Card will simplify the rules for employment residence permit, the amendment cancels the Green Card for the future, however, the Green Cards already issued remain valid.

 

Employee Card – Most Important Info:

 

  • Issued by the The Ministry of the Interior – Department for Asylum and Migration Policy.
  • Issued for the duration of the employment but not for longer than 2 years
  • Option of extension of validity, applied for in writing and personally.
  • The period for taking a decision on the application for the Employee Card is 60 days; 90 days in extremely difficult cases
  • Issued for a particular job, in the case of changing the job, an application for approval of the change must be filed.
  • A job vacancy for which an application for an employee card can be filed, must be included in the central register of job vacancies available for employee card holders (free-access Internet database)
  • The Employee Card is a long-term residence permit authorizing foreigners for a temporary stay in the territory for more than 3 months and for a stay for the purpose of employment (so called dual nature).
  • The Green Cards issued so far remain valid for the period indicated therein and as from the date of effect of the amendment of the Act, they shall be automatically considered Employee Cards.
  • The Blue Card (long-term residence for the purpose of employment requiring a high qualification) remains valid and authorizes foreigners for residence and for employment, it means the Blue Card holder does not need an extra working permit.

 

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about the Employee Card any time. You can also request more information in writing and we will be pleased to send you a detailed document.

E-mail: info@advokatky.cz , telephone: 737 282 972 , 224 498 346

 

 

Czech version

 

Zaměstnanecká karta a novela zákona o pobytu cizinců

                            

Dovolujeme si Vás upozornit na nový druh jednotného povolení pro cizince třetích států, které jim nově umožňuje dlouhodobě pobývat na území ČR a vykonávat zde práci. V souvislosti s novelou Zákona o pobytu cizinců (zákon č.  326/1999 Sb., ) se změnil mimo jiné i Zákon o zaměstnanosti (zákon č. 435/2004 Sb.) a je zaveden institut Zaměstnanecké karty.

Zaměstnanecká karta přinese zjednodušení pravidel povolení k pracovnímu pobytu, novela do budoucna ruší zelené karty, stávající vydané zůstávají v platnosti.

 

 Zaměstnanecká karta – nejdůležitější info:

 

  • Vydává ji Ministerstvo vnitra-obor azylové a migrační politiky
  • Vydává se na dobu pracovněprávního vztahu, nejdéle na dva roky
  • Platnost lze prodloužit, žádá se o ni písemně a osobně
  • Lhůta pro rozhodnutí o žádosti o zaměstnaneckou kartu je 60 dnů; 90 dnů ve zvlášť složitých případech
  • Vydává se na konkrétní pozici, při změně pozice nutno podat žádost o souhlas se změnou
  • Dané volné pracovní místo musí být zařazeno v centrální evidenci volných pracovních míst obsaditelných držiteli zaměstnanecké karty (volně dostupná internetová databáze)
  • Zaměstnanecká karta je povolením k dlouhodobému pobytu opravňujícím cizince k přechodnému pobytu na území delšímu než 3 měsíce a k pobytu za účelem zaměstnání (tzv. duální charakter)
  • Dosavadně vydané zelené karty zůstávají v platnosti po dobu v nich uvedenou a od účinnosti novely zákona se automaticky považují za karty zaměstnanecké.
  • Modrá karta (dlouhodobý pobyt za účelem výkonu zaměstnání vyžadující vysokou kvalifikaci) zůstává nadále v platnosti a opravňuje cizince k pobytu a zároveň výkonu zaměstnání, tj. cizinec nepotřebuje zvlášť pracovní povolení

 

V případě Vašich dalších dotazů k problematice zaměstnanecké karty nás kdykoliv kontaktujte. Rovněž si můžete napsat o zaslání podrobné informace, rádi Vám zašleme detailní dokument.

Email:  info@advokatky.cz , tel.: 737 282 972 , 224 498 346

 

Print page Print page       Send link to e-mail Send link to this page to e-mail